ASF FLORIDA CHAPTER CONTEST 5
 
 
 
  email

ASF FLORIDA CHAPTER CONTEST 5

  • subtitle: Paradise Beach Park, Melbourne, FL

Wednesday, 2/06/13

WHO: Family, friends, and Sunshine State amateur talent

WHAT: Atlantic Surfing Federation Florida Chapter Contest 5

WHEN: Saturday, January 26th, 2013

WHERE: Paradise Beach Park, Melbourne, FL

WHY: Competitors and family members enjoyed the waist- to chest-high waves, warm temps, and an overall gorgeous day. Everyone surfed hard in an effort to stock up ratings points for the ASF Championships, but there were some definite standouts.

Robbie McCormick (12) won Boys U14, placed 3rd in Boys U16, and took home $80 and a Barry Bags board sock for winning Open. Cobie Gittner won Boys U16 and Boys U18, while Rachel Presti swept Girls U12, U14, and U16. Ironman Jaric Fink posted the highest wave score of 8.76 and took home a cool new pair of Smith Optics polarized shades.

The next ASF Florida contest is scheduled for February 23rd at Paradise Park.

WHAT, YOU WANT MORE? www.AtlanticSurfing.org

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINAL RESULTS OF THE ATLANTIC SURFING FEDERATION FLORIDA CHAPTER CONTEST 5

MICRO GROM

1. Grace Everingham

2. Tyden Cheatham

 

 

BOYS U18

1. Cobie Gittner

2. Caleb Goepfert

3. Wiley Robinson

4. Corey Howell

 

 

GIRLS U18 LONGBOARD

1. Kira Crage

2. Tori Moore

3. Hannah Blevins

 

 

BOYS LONGBOARD

1. Jaric Fink

2. Chrisitan Mocny

3. Kai Cheatham

4. Jonathan Malizzia

 

 

 

GIRLS U14

1. Rachel Presti

2. Hannah Blevins

3. Maddie Malizzia

4. Kira Crage

 

 

GIRLS U18

1. Lea Taylor

2. Stephanie Summers

 

 

JUNIOR LONGBOARD

1. Austin Hollingshead

2. Jaric Fink

3. Nikita Pandelos

 

 

BOYS U16

1. Cobie Gittner

2. Chauncey Robinson

3. Robbie McCormick

4. Jade Morgan

 

 


MEN’S LONGBOARD

1. Matt Belina

2. Willy Cole

3. Aaron Privett

 

 

GIRLS U16

1. Rachel Presti

2. Maddie Malizzia

 

 

SENIOR MEN

1. Chuck Fosson

2. Shawn Goepfert

 

 

GIRLS U12

1. Rachel Presti

2. Eva Woodland

3. Hannah Blevins

4. Olivia Beaven

 

 

BOYS U14

1. Robbie McCormick

2. Blake Speir

3. Noah Dovin

4. Jaric Fink

 

 

SENIOR LONGBOARD

1. Randy Howell

2. Tim Moore

3. Charlie Paxton

 

 

BOYS U12

1. Noah Dovin

2. Blake Speir

3. Ryan Huckabee

4. Andrew Fosson

 

 

WOMEN’S LONGBOARD

1. Debbie Walker

2. Michelle Mulak

3. Sandra Goodwin

 

 

BOYS/GIRLS U10

1. Robbie Goodwin

2. Andrew Fosson

3. Ryan Huckabee

4. William Hedleston

 

 

MEN

1. Branden Defilippo

2. Willy Cole

3. Aaron Privett

 

 

OPEN

1. Robbie McCormick

2. Jimmy Blumenfeld

3. Chauncey Robinson

4. Cobie Gittner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   
 

ESM AMATEUR HOUR

ESM COMPETITION ARCHIVES
Access all the past archives of all competition features on EasternSurf.com.

ESM AMATEUR HOUR

ESM COMPETITION ARCHIVES
Access all the past archives of all competition features on EasternSurf.com.