ASF FLORIDA CHAPTER CONTEST 5
 
 
 
  email

ASF FLORIDA CHAPTER CONTEST 5

  • subtitle: Paradise Beach Park, Melbourne, FL

Wednesday, 2/06/13

WHO: Family, friends, and Sunshine State amateur talent

WHAT: Atlantic Surfing Federation Florida Chapter Contest 5

WHEN: Saturday, January 26th, 2013

WHERE: Paradise Beach Park, Melbourne, FL

WHY: Competitors and family members enjoyed the waist- to chest-high waves, warm temps, and an overall gorgeous day. Everyone surfed hard in an effort to stock up ratings points for the ASF Championships, but there were some definite standouts.

Robbie McCormick (12) won Boys U14, placed 3rd in Boys U16, and took home $80 and a Barry Bags board sock for winning Open. Cobie Gittner won Boys U16 and Boys U18, while Rachel Presti swept Girls U12, U14, and U16. Ironman Jaric Fink posted the highest wave score of 8.76 and took home a cool new pair of Smith Optics polarized shades.

The next ASF Florida contest is scheduled for February 23rd at Paradise Park.

WHAT, YOU WANT MORE? www.AtlanticSurfing.org

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINAL RESULTS OF THE ATLANTIC SURFING FEDERATION FLORIDA CHAPTER CONTEST 5

MICRO GROM

1. Grace Everingham

2. Tyden Cheatham

 

 

BOYS U18

1. Cobie Gittner

2. Caleb Goepfert

3. Wiley Robinson

4. Corey Howell

 

 

GIRLS U18 LONGBOARD

1. Kira Crage

2. Tori Moore

3. Hannah Blevins

 

 

BOYS LONGBOARD

1. Jaric Fink

2. Chrisitan Mocny

3. Kai Cheatham

4. Jonathan Malizzia

 

 

 

GIRLS U14

1. Rachel Presti

2. Hannah Blevins

3. Maddie Malizzia

4. Kira Crage

 

 

GIRLS U18

1. Lea Taylor

2. Stephanie Summers

 

 

JUNIOR LONGBOARD

1. Austin Hollingshead

2. Jaric Fink

3. Nikita Pandelos

 

 

BOYS U16

1. Cobie Gittner

2. Chauncey Robinson

3. Robbie McCormick

4. Jade Morgan

 

 


MEN’S LONGBOARD

1. Matt Belina

2. Willy Cole

3. Aaron Privett

 

 

GIRLS U16

1. Rachel Presti

2. Maddie Malizzia

 

 

SENIOR MEN

1. Chuck Fosson

2. Shawn Goepfert

 

 

GIRLS U12

1. Rachel Presti

2. Eva Woodland

3. Hannah Blevins

4. Olivia Beaven

 

 

BOYS U14

1. Robbie McCormick

2. Blake Speir

3. Noah Dovin

4. Jaric Fink

 

 

SENIOR LONGBOARD

1. Randy Howell

2. Tim Moore

3. Charlie Paxton

 

 

BOYS U12

1. Noah Dovin

2. Blake Speir

3. Ryan Huckabee

4. Andrew Fosson

 

 

WOMEN’S LONGBOARD

1. Debbie Walker

2. Michelle Mulak

3. Sandra Goodwin

 

 

BOYS/GIRLS U10

1. Robbie Goodwin

2. Andrew Fosson

3. Ryan Huckabee

4. William Hedleston

 

 

MEN

1. Branden Defilippo

2. Willy Cole

3. Aaron Privett

 

 

OPEN

1. Robbie McCormick

2. Jimmy Blumenfeld

3. Chauncey Robinson

4. Cobie Gittner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   
 

ESM AMATEUR HOUR

  • NSSA NORTHEAST HIGH SCHOOL CHAMPS
    • subtitle Manasquan Claims Top Spot For The First Time In Event History
    Posted on Wednesday, 11/05/14
  • GROMS TAKEOVER
    • subtitle Grom Logan Kamen leads the way for the inaugural Groms Takeover with Share the Stoke Foundation
    Posted on Thursday, 10/30/14
  • ASF CHAMPIONSHIPS
    • subtitle Atlantic Surfing Federation's Annual East Coast-Wide Event Hits Sebastian Inlet October 10th-12th
    Posted on Thursday, 10/16/14
  • SURF FOR A CURE
    • subtitle Virginia Beach's Wahine Surf Club Organizes Inaugural Breast Cancer Fundraiser
    Posted on Wednesday, 10/15/14
  • 2014 ESA EASTERNS
    • subtitle Best Of The Best In Amateur Surfing Shred Jennette's Pier Despite Stormy Conditions
    Posted on Friday, 9/26/14
  • QUIKSILVER/ROXY HERITAGE GROMTEST
    • subtitle 37th Street Beach, Sea Isle City, NJ
    Posted on Sunday, 9/07/14
  • ESA-NNE DISTRICT SHREDS INDOOR POOL
    • subtitle First-Ever Sanctioned Indoor Surf Contest At Surf's Up SurfStream Pool In New Hampshire
    Posted on Thursday, 8/21/14
  • WRIGHTSVILLE BEACH WAHINE CLASSIC
    • subtitle August 16th-17th, Wrightsville Beach, NC
    Posted on Wednesday, 8/20/14
  • ESA NORTHEAST REGIONALS
    • subtitle May 9th-11th, 2014; Long Island, NJ
    Posted on Friday, 5/16/14
ESM COMPETITION ARCHIVES
Access all the past archives of all competition features on EasternSurf.com.

ESM AMATEUR HOUR

  • 2014 ESA EASTERNS
    • subtitle Best Of The Best In Amateur Surfing Shred Jennette's Pier Despite Stormy Conditions
    Posted on Friday, 9/26/14
  • NSSA NORTHEAST HIGH SCHOOL CHAMPS
    • subtitle Manasquan Claims Top Spot For The First Time In Event History
    Posted on Wednesday, 11/05/14
  • ASF CHAMPIONSHIPS
    • subtitle Atlantic Surfing Federation's Annual East Coast-Wide Event Hits Sebastian Inlet October 10th-12th
    Posted on Thursday, 10/16/14
  • WRIGHTSVILLE BEACH WAHINE CLASSIC
    • subtitle August 16th-17th, Wrightsville Beach, NC
    Posted on Wednesday, 8/20/14
  • ESA-NNE DISTRICT SHREDS INDOOR POOL
    • subtitle First-Ever Sanctioned Indoor Surf Contest At Surf's Up SurfStream Pool In New Hampshire
    Posted on Thursday, 8/21/14
  • SURF FOR A CURE
    • subtitle Virginia Beach's Wahine Surf Club Organizes Inaugural Breast Cancer Fundraiser
    Posted on Wednesday, 10/15/14
  • GROMS TAKEOVER
    • subtitle Grom Logan Kamen leads the way for the inaugural Groms Takeover with Share the Stoke Foundation
    Posted on Thursday, 10/30/14
  • QUIKSILVER/ROXY HERITAGE GROMTEST
    • subtitle 37th Street Beach, Sea Isle City, NJ
    Posted on Sunday, 9/07/14
ESM COMPETITION ARCHIVES
Access all the past archives of all competition features on EasternSurf.com.