ESA SOUTHEAST REGIONALS
 
 
 
  email

ESA SOUTHEAST REGIONALS

  • subtitle: Paradise Beach Park, Melbourne, FL

Wednesday, 4/02/14

Who: The top surfers of all ages from the Eastern Surfing Association’s stacked First Coast, North Florida, St. Augustine, North Central Florida, Central Florida, Treasure Coast, Palm Beach, South Florida, West Florida, Northern Gulf Florida, and Alabama districts.

What: ESA Southeast Regional Surfing Championships

Where: Paradise Beach Park in Melbourne Beach, FL

When: March 28th-30th, 2014

Why: Southeast Regional Championships title bragging rights were up for grabs, but even more importantly, so was qualification for the 47th Annual Eastern Surfing Association Championships scheduled for September 14th-20th at Nags Head, NC. Not to mention that the event was also a qualifier for the Surfing America Prime Series and the Surfing America USA Championships. So it’s safe to say there was a lot on the line.

How: Thanks to a little bit of cooperation from the ocean, it was a wonderful weekend for a surf contest. All the competitors showed up ready to rumble, and by the end of the day, there were plenty of familiar faces on the podium as well as a few new ones. Thanks to division sponsors like GoPro and Reflekt, there were plenty of cool prizes to go around, and Travis Ajay and Shea Lopez manned the microphone for a live webcast on www.SurfESA.org. Here’s how it all shook out…

FINAL RESULTS OF THE 2014 ESA SOUTHEAST REGIONAL SURFING CHAMPIONSHIPS:

MENEHUNE

1. Noah Dovin, CFL

2.Ryan Huckabee, SAFL

3. Luke Shaw, PBFL

4. Rachel Presti, CFL

5. Kai DeLorenzo, SAFL

6. Dawson Holtman, TCFL

 

“REFLEKT POLARIZED” MEN’S

1. Kieran Grant, CFL

2. Parker Greenwood, PBFL

3. Taylor O’Shea, CFL

4. Christian Gyland, NFL

5. Joei LaSalle, NCFL

6. Steven Devine, SAFL

 

JUNIOR IRONMAN

Fisher Grant

 

HOT WAVE

Hobie Sears

 

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD

Noah Dovin

BOYS

1. Christian Daniels, CFL

2. Evan Brownell, SAFL

3. CJ Garren, SAFL

4. Jonathon Wallhauser, CFL

5. Troy Sloan, PBFL

6. Chase Modelski, PBFL

 

JUNIOR MEN’S

1. Nic Groshell, NFL

2. Hobie Sears, NFL

3. Charlie Current, NFL

4. Bryce Tawil, PBFL

5. Robert DePhillipo, PBFL

6. Fisher Grant CFL

LADIES LONGBOARD

1. Debbie Walker, CFL

2. Sandra Goodwin, CFL

 

OPEN BODYBOARD

1. Joey Rosadia, CFL

 

MENEHUNE BODYBOARD

1. Braeden Kopec, NCFL

 

ADULT IRONMAN

Kieran Grant

 

 

MASTERS

1. Eric Worley, NCFL

2. Michael Morrill, PBFL

3. Jason Latham, NFL

4. Steven Tyson, SAFL

5. Jeremiah Wyche, PBFL

6. Shannon Ferguson, NFL

 

SENIOR MEN

1. Chuck Lanham, SAFL

2. Rodney Logan, NCFL

3. Corey Cirillo, TCFL

4. CJ Llano, NFL

5. Dan Holtman, TCFL

6. Brian Fischer, WFL

OPEN SUP

1. Kieran Grant, CFL

2. Fisher Grant, CFL

3. Jason Latham

4. Austin Hollingshead

5. Nate Shue

6. Dave Dunik

 

“GO PRO” OPEN SHORTBOARD

1. Hobie Sears, NFL

2. Sterling Dean Foster, WFL

3. Chuck Lanham, SAFL

4. Evan Brownell, SAFL

5. Corey Cirillo, TCFL

6. Joei LaSalle, NCFL

GRANDMASTERS

1. Scott Bradley, CFL

2. Lynn Harrington, SAFL

3. Dave Hoag, PBFL

4. Jay Smith, NCFL

5. Thomas Cook, TCFL

6. William Pfeiffer, PBFL

 

LEGENDS

1. Steve Moldenhauer, CFL

2. Larry Holmes, CFL

3. John Hags, PBFL

4. Phil Spoerle, SAFL

5. Charlie Quick, SAFL

6. Bill Hayes, SAFL

MASTERS LONGBOARD

1. Sunny Stevens, SAFL

2. William Pfeiffer, PBFL

3. Frank Gilday, NCFL

4. Dean Holley, PBFL

5. Brian Kopec, NCFL

6. Mike Grant, CFL

 

LEGENDS LONGBOARD

1. Thomas Cook

2. Steve Moldenhauer

3.Charlie Quick

4. Jeff Majaika

5. Bob Freeman

6. Doug Marsh

GRAND LEGENDS

1. George Alford, NCFL

2. Bob Freeman, CFL

3. Tom Warnke, PBFL

4. Chummer McCranels

5. Mario DeLuca, CFL

 

GIRLS

1. Braidyn Cunningham, NFL

2. Rachel Presti, CFL

3. Storm Portman, CFL

4. Molly Kirk, NFL

5. Hannah Blevins, NCFL

6. Eden Lange, SAFL

JUNIOR WOMEN LONGBOARD

1. Lily Whatley, NCFL

2. Morgan Bakinowski, TCFL

3. Jillian Bontempo SAFL

4. Hannah Blevins, NCFL

5. Taylor Eddy, SAFL

6. Maddy Malizia, TCFL

 

MEN LONGBOARD

1. Corey Williams, CFL

2 Steve Tyson, SAFL

3. Kyle Sumner, TCFL

4. Joshua Kistler, NFL

5. Kieran Grant, CFL

6. Pat Hall, CFL

JUNIOR WOMEN

1. Piper Austin, NFL

2. Shealyn Cunningham, NFL

3. Lily Whatley, NCFL

4. Salome Aberger, CFL

5. Jillian Bontempo, SAFL

6. Sydney Herring, NCFL

 

WOMEN

1. Kayla Durden, NFL

2. Haley Watson, SAFL

3. Stacy Coon, PBFL

4. Summer Ammirata, PBFL

LADIES

1. Debbie Walker

 

MENEHUNE LONGBOARD

1. Jonathan Wallhauser. CFL

2. Jack Bryant, NFL

3. Max Silvia, NFL

4. Morgan Bakinowski, TCFL

5. Gavin Silver, NCFL

6. Maddy Malizia, TCFL

 

JUNIOR MEN LONBOARD

1. Fisher Grant, CFL

2. Austin Hollingshead, CFL

3. Dominic Mirisola, PBFL

4. Brandon Valverde, PBFL

5. Kasey Fillmore, CFL

6. Dakota Wiengas, PBFL

 

 

 

 

   
 

ESM AMATEUR HOUR

  • 2016 ESA NORTHEAST REGIONALS
    • subtitle Best Amateurs From New Jersey, New York, Rhode Island, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Maine Luck Into Solid Surf In Belmar, NJ
    Posted on Sunday, 5/29/16
  • 9th ANNUAL MATT GRAY MEMORIAL
    • subtitle North Florida Event Raises $6,000 For College Scholarships
    Posted on Tuesday, 4/26/16
  • INAUGURAL FOAM-TOP FRENZY
    • subtitle Fun Reigns Supreme At First Annual Rockaway Beach, NY, Event Put On By Locals Surf School And Red Bull
    Posted on Monday, 4/25/16
  • ESA-NNE DISTRICT RETURNS TO SURF'S UP
    • subtitle Northern New England Surfers Shred At Indoor Pool
    Posted on Monday, 11/23/15
  • SURFING AMERICA PRIME OUTER BANKS
    • subtitle Maddie Peterson, Chauncey Robinson, Nicole Fulford, Micha Cantor, and Tommy Coleman Win Big At Event #2 Of East Coast Circuit
    Posted on Tuesday, 11/17/15
  • MANASQUAN REIGNS SUPREME
    • subtitle 2015 NSSA Northeast Conference High School Championships Presented By Spy Optic
    Posted on Friday, 11/13/15
  • VLF HALLOWEEN EXPRESSION SESSION
    • subtitle Costumed Competitors Celebrate Halloween In Virginia Beach
    Posted on Tuesday, 11/03/15
  • THE BATTLE OF THE BEACH 4
    • subtitle September 26th, 2015. Narragansett Town Beach, RI
    Posted on Thursday, 10/29/15
  • 2015 ASF CHAMPIONSHIPS
    • subtitle Best Of The East Coast Best Gather At Sebastian Inlet For Climactic Atlantic Surfing Federation Event
    Posted on Monday, 10/19/15
ESM COMPETITION ARCHIVES
Access all the past archives of all competition features on EasternSurf.com.

ESM AMATEUR HOUR

  • 2016 ESA NORTHEAST REGIONALS
    • subtitle Best Amateurs From New Jersey, New York, Rhode Island, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Maine Luck Into Solid Surf In Belmar, NJ
    Posted on Sunday, 5/29/16
  • INAUGURAL FOAM-TOP FRENZY
    • subtitle Fun Reigns Supreme At First Annual Rockaway Beach, NY, Event Put On By Locals Surf School And Red Bull
    Posted on Monday, 4/25/16
  • 9th ANNUAL MATT GRAY MEMORIAL
    • subtitle North Florida Event Raises $6,000 For College Scholarships
    Posted on Tuesday, 4/26/16
ESM COMPETITION ARCHIVES
Access all the past archives of all competition features on EasternSurf.com.